bankruptcy attorney in Dayton Ohio
Ohio Bankruptcy, Dayton Bankruptcy

Do I have to pay my bills during a Chapter 7 or 13 of bankruptcy?

Do I have to pay my bills during a Chapter 7 or 13 of bankruptcy?

: Richard West Law Office

When you file a Chapter 7 bankruptcy, most of the bills that are included in the bankruptcy will be discharged with no payment whatsoever. The only time you would pay bills listed in a bankruptcy is if you are going to keep the collateral, like a house or car, or if you choose to pay a particular creditor – like your family doctor, voluntarily.
In a Chapter 13 bankruptcy the trustee will make payments on bills listed in the bankruptcy. You would no longer pay the creditors directly.

In both cases, you will continue to pay your normal living expenses like utilities, food, gasoline, insurance etc.