Does the IRS have to agree to my Chapter 13 plan?

Bankruptcy Attorney Dayton, Oh
[bkvideo file=”/bkvideos/Does the IRS have to agree complete.mp4″ width=”590″ height=”443″ thumb=”default”]

The IRS is not required to agree to you Chapter 13 plan. Like any other creditor, the IRS has the opportunity to object to the plan. In my experience, if the plan is properly written and the tax debt is proposed to be treated in a manner which is consistent with the Chapter 13 law, the IRS will not object.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *